Jump to content


Photo

[SourceMod][Plugin] NMRiH Infinite Ammo


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#1 Chanz

Chanz

    Server Host Specialist

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 02 September 2012 - 03:53 PM

To make it short: I've released my plugin on alliedmods.net, it can be found here:

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1789646

#2 thegregster101

thegregster101

    Level Designer

  • Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,372 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:Agriculture, RedLetterMedia, Lager.

Posted 02 September 2012 - 04:08 PM

iv long awaited this! thank you.

MYT6iCx.jpg


#3 kaju

kaju

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 08 September 2012 - 11:32 AM

hmm i think this plugin causing crashing my server.

#4 somhavoc

somhavoc

    Infected

  • Real Members
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mnt. Albert, Ontario
  • Interests:You

Posted 08 September 2012 - 08:19 PM

How many people enjoy a unlimited ammo server really? is there fun in that ? If there is a want for that sort of thing, I am willng to dedicate a server to unlimited ammo.. but, personally, I find it not a challange and not realistic.
soldiers of malice

Clan Founder of {SoM} 2007
Posted Image
Posted Image

#5 Chanz

Chanz

    Server Host Specialist

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 08 September 2012 - 08:24 PM

hmm i think this plugin causing crashing my server.


I think your setup is faulty. :)
Give me some details or I can't help you.

#6 RonaldLee

RonaldLee

    Reanimating

  • Real Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Posted 08 September 2012 - 08:52 PM

I think your setup is faulty. :)
Give me some details or I can't help you.

I had to remove the plugin also. My server crashed 11 times in a row. I removed it and no crash yet anyway.
The plugin is so simple to install and it is a 1 or 0 for using it. Maybe you could look into it and see if it works for you on 1.5.
I liked the plugin. I will miss it.
Posted Image

#7 AlexanderHC

AlexanderHC

    Fresh Meat

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 September 2012 - 10:46 PM

Hm, can anyone tell me exactly how this plugin is "installed"? Pretty sure I'm doing it the right, but it just won't activate in any way...

#8 Chanz

Chanz

    Server Host Specialist

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 09 September 2012 - 09:18 PM

I had to remove the plugin also. My server crashed 11 times in a row. I removed it and no crash yet anyway.
The plugin is so simple to install and it is a 1 or 0 for using it. Maybe you could look into it and see if it works for you on 1.5.
I liked the plugin. I will miss it.

This plugins should be update save.
As soon I got my 1.05 servers running I can tell you more.

Hm, can anyone tell me exactly how this plugin is "installed"? Pretty sure I'm doing it the right, but it just won't activate in any way...

You download MetaMod:Source and SourceMod, read how to install them (alliedmods.net wiki) then drag and drop the .smx file into your plugin folder (nmrih/addons/sourcemod/plugins) and restart your server.

#9 RonaldLee

RonaldLee

    Reanimating

  • Real Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Posted 10 September 2012 - 08:29 PM

This plugins should be update save.
As soon I got my 1.05 servers running I can tell you more.


You download MetaMod:Source and SourceMod, read how to install them (alliedmods.net wiki) then drag and drop the .smx file into your plugin folder (nmrih/addons/sourcemod/plugins) and restart your server.

I have been testing this on my private server at home. I have not been able to get it to run. Server starts up but if client connects there is a crash. Tried on different maps and with different settings.
Posted Image

#10 Zigma

Zigma

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 11 September 2012 - 12:02 AM

I tired getting this to work but I kept getting an error saying I'm missing vstdlib.dll. :(

#11 Chanz

Chanz

    Server Host Specialist

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 11 September 2012 - 06:44 PM

I have been testing this on my private server at home. I have not been able to get it to run. Server starts up but if client connects there is a crash. Tried on different maps and with different settings.

Yeah thats sounds like NMRiH has new functions which leads into wrong offsets.
Those offsets are saved in the gamedata folder of SourceMod.
I already told psychonic (one of the devs) about the NMRiH update.
I don't know if he already finished the gamedata update, but you could try the latest SourceMod snapshot.

I tired getting this to work but I kept getting an error saying I'm missing vstdlib.dll. :(

You're probably missing .Net, also this plugin can't cause that error.
So what makes you think my plugin (Infinite Ammo) caused that?

Well anyway, best way to solve that is to download .Net then install your server from scratch, without any plugins or custom files.
Then you try to start your server and see if you can connect on it.
If that didn't help, please open a new thread and write what you already tried to solve your problem.

#12 RonaldLee

RonaldLee

    Reanimating

  • Real Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Posted 12 September 2012 - 02:01 AM

Yeah thats sounds like NMRiH has new functions which leads into wrong offsets.
Those offsets are saved in the gamedata folder of SourceMod.
I already told psychonic (one of the devs) about the NMRiH update.
I don't know if he already finished the gamedata update, but you could try the latest SourceMod snapshot.


You're probably missing .Net, also this plugin can't cause that error.
So what makes you think my plugin (Infinite Ammo) caused that?

Well anyway, best way to solve that is to download .Net then install your server from scratch, without any plugins or custom files.
Then you try to start your server and see if you can connect on it.
If that didn't help, please open a new thread and write what you already tried to solve your problem.

I just tried the new 1.4.6 linux sourcemod from 9/4/2012. Server still crashes right away. Maybe it is not an updated gamedata.
Posted Image

#13 RonaldLee

RonaldLee

    Reanimating

  • Real Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Posted 12 September 2012 - 01:58 PM

The game data file for nmrih shows v. 1.02 ("/* No More Room in Hell 1.02 */").
I can't find an updated one for sourcemod.

Re: "game.nmrih.txt" inside of sourcemod/gamedata/sdktools.games

Edited by RonaldLee, 12 September 2012 - 01:59 PM.

Posted Image

#14 Chanz

Chanz

    Server Host Specialist

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 12 September 2012 - 02:56 PM

Yes since 1.02 nothing changed, till now.
Just give them some time until its updated.

#15 RonaldLee

RonaldLee

    Reanimating

  • Real Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Posted 12 September 2012 - 09:37 PM

Yes since 1.02 nothing changed, till now.
Just give them some time until its updated.

To be safe, I made a bug report. You see that at this link: https://bugs.alliedm...bug.cgi?id=5482
Posted Image

#16 Poke123321

Poke123321

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 September 2012 - 12:07 PM

The plugin still works now?

#17 Chanz

Chanz

    Server Host Specialist

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 01 October 2012 - 09:35 PM

Your server still crashing with this or other plugins?

Read and download this:
http://www.nomoreroominhell.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=8784

#18 Sydni

Sydni

    Bullshit Member

  • Zombies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 873 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:fuck you
  • Interests:Not being on NMRih forums

Posted 02 October 2012 - 11:24 PM

How many people enjoy a unlimited ammo server really? is there fun in that ? If there is a want for that sort of thing, I am willng to dedicate a server to unlimited ammo.. but, personally, I find it not a challange and not realistic.


I know this is late and stuff, but I agree.

I don't see the fun in this.

#19 RonaldLee

RonaldLee

    Reanimating

  • Real Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Posted 02 October 2012 - 11:35 PM

Chanz,

Updated to the new gamedata you made for 1.5, but now there is a new bug and this one is weird.

If you fill up your inventory and drop you weapons it won't let you pick up anything else, even if you go up to the supply crate and use the "take" command while empty.
Posted Image

#20 Chanz

Chanz

    Server Host Specialist

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 03 October 2012 - 11:53 AM

Oh okay probably because of the infinite ammo plugin?
Can you remove it to test it?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users