Jump to content


Photo

way to start with out steam?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 runnlikehell3

runnlikehell3

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 May 2012 - 09:01 PM

i was just wondering if there was a way to start nmrih with out steam

#2 The Reverend

The Reverend

    NMRiH's Bad Joke

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,430 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 May 2012 - 10:35 PM

No. Not unless you use specified cracks.

#3 RoboTyphoon

RoboTyphoon

    Zombie

  • Zombies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 538 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 May 2012 - 12:04 AM

It always bothered me that you can't play any of your Steam games without Steam being active in some way.

#4 etrius0023

etrius0023

    Depressed

  • Zombies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 734 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 May 2012 - 01:31 AM

It always bothered me that you can't play any of your Steam games without Steam being active in some way.

Yeah does kinda suck since for some reason on my PC if I have no connection and I run steam it won't work in offline mode it just says no connection and I'm like...thanks steam :rolleyes:

Spoiler


#5 RoboTyphoon

RoboTyphoon

    Zombie

  • Zombies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 538 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 May 2012 - 01:51 AM

if I have no connection and I run steam it won't work in offline mode it just says no connection


That happens to me 80% of the time I try to run Steam without internet connection.. <_<

#6 themanofwar

themanofwar

    Tester

  • Testers
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 898 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Games
    Movies
    Soccer
    Mapping

Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:29 AM

well you can play it with Desura if you have problems with steam.

#7 ssba

ssba

    Lead Programmer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,691 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia
  • Interests:101100010110

Posted 03 May 2012 - 02:29 PM

I'm fairly certain that Desura just banks on Steam for running NMRiH / Source mods, so you still need to have Steam running.

One does not simply F11 into Mordor.


#8 Trotskygrad

Trotskygrad

    Zombie

  • Testers
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 May 2012 - 03:36 PM

yeah steam is sort of "built" into hl2.exe based games

#9 Maxx

Maxx

    Project Lead

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,386 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, Canada
  • Interests:4 8 15 16 23 42

Posted 04 May 2012 - 03:05 AM

why not use Steam? Besides the entire server-browser system is entirely dependent on Steam.


Like NMRiH? Add me on Facebook!
-- NMRiH Project Lead, Team Manager --
"less talk more getting naked" -- ssba
Posted Image
Posted Image


#10 The Reverend

The Reverend

    NMRiH's Bad Joke

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,430 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 May 2012 - 03:10 AM

Guessing he is using the nosteam patch or just downloaded hl2 straight off a torrent.

#11 Sydni

Sydni

    Bullshit Member

  • Zombies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 873 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:fuck you
  • Interests:Not being on NMRih forums

Posted 05 May 2012 - 12:09 AM

Why wouldn't you use Steam?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users