Jump to content


Photo

SetupArrayProps_R: array prop '(null)' is at index zero.

setuparratprops_r

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 iSaiyajin

iSaiyajin

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 08 October 2013 - 12:00 PM

I've been playing NMRIH for about 3 weeks now and haven't had a single problem since today's steam update. Everytime I try to play it, it goes to the game's loading interface and exits. It displays the Engine error - SetupArrayProps_R: array prop '(null)' is at index zero. I uninstalled and reinstalled steam, source 2007 sdk and the full NMRIH 1.06v full client  from the installation guide and still have the same error.

 

Please help me resolve this error.

 

Thanks.

 

 



#2 ssba

ssba

    Lead Programmer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,691 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia
  • Interests:101100010110

Posted 08 October 2013 - 01:19 PM

Apparently it's a bug with the latest update that can be fixed by opting into the steampipe beta (I'm guessing of SDK2007).


One does not simply F11 into Mordor.


#3 iSaiyajin

iSaiyajin

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 08 October 2013 - 01:28 PM

Apparently it's a bug with the latest update that can be fixed by opting into the steampipe beta (I'm guessing of SDK2007).

I can't seem to find this steampipe beta. Can you send me a link of a guide? Will we be able to play NMRIH using steampipe beta after opting?



#4 ssba

ssba

    Lead Programmer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,691 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia
  • Interests:101100010110

Posted 08 October 2013 - 02:05 PM

on your tools tab right click on Source SDK Base 2007 -> Properties -> Betas tab -- is there a steampipe beta or something available in the dropdown?


One does not simply F11 into Mordor.


#5 Finnigan

Finnigan

    Zombie

  • Zombies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Video Games, Zombies, Front-end Web Development, More Video Games

Posted 08 October 2013 - 02:06 PM

I can't seem to find this steampipe beta. Can you send me a link of a guide? Will we be able to play NMRIH using steampipe beta after opting?

 

Hover over "LIBRARY" in the top left on Steam and select "TOOLS", Right click Source SDK Base 2007 & select Properties, Click on the "BETAS" tab, Change "None - Opt out of all beta programs" to "steampipe -", Click on the "LOCAL FILES" tab, then click "VERIFY INTEGRITY OF TOOL CACHE" so it updates to the latest steampipe beta.

 

If it doesn't work after that then you're just going to have to wait until Valve puts out an update.

 

Edit: ssba beat me to it

 

Double edit: Appears to be working for me


Still working on my map, nmo_militarybase - Albeit slower than hoped. Add me on steam!


#6 iSaiyajin

iSaiyajin

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 08 October 2013 - 02:45 PM

I'm doing it now guys. I seem to have all the options and steampipe is an option.

 

 

Converting game content now.


Edited by iSaiyajin, 08 October 2013 - 02:46 PM.


#7 Beelzedude

Beelzedude

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 08 October 2013 - 02:56 PM

had the same problem.

got it fixed but now mapping on source engine 2007 stutters like hell and there is neither a grid (in 2d view), nor brushes (in 2d view)

and also selected brushes (in 3d) are no longer red but have a black outline! WTF!? Oo


Edited by Beelzedude, 08 October 2013 - 03:01 PM.


#8 iSaiyajin

iSaiyajin

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 08 October 2013 - 02:59 PM

had the same problem.

got it fixed but mapping on source engine 2007 stutters like hell and there is neither a grid (in 2d view), nor brushes (in 2d view)

and also selected brushes (in 3d) are no longer red but have a black outline! WTF!? Oo

That must be awful for you. I just hope to fix this so I can kill some zombies. 



#9 iSaiyajin

iSaiyajin

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 08 October 2013 - 03:08 PM

Great news. It was a successful fix.  Thanks to all of you.

 

 

Have a good day/night.



#10 Tiger_one

Tiger_one

    Fresh Meat

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 08 October 2013 - 03:17 PM

had the same problem.

got it fixed but now mapping on source engine 2007 stutters like hell and there is neither a grid (in 2d view), nor brushes (in 2d view)

and also selected brushes (in 3d) are no longer red but have a black outline! WTF!? Oo

push: have the same problem :( and google isn´t helpfull,too


working on: nms_store_v1


#11 Beelzedude

Beelzedude

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 08 October 2013 - 07:46 PM

framerate drops are gone (for whatever reason) but the grid and brushes still do not show up in 2D view.

also 3D wireframe gives me a black window the same with 3D flat...

cant find any option or any solution for that problem -___-

(shift+r or changing appid to 218 changes nothing, too)


Edited by Beelzedude, 08 October 2013 - 07:47 PM.


#12 dieger

dieger

    Zombie

  • Zombies
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:on the island of sexually nude black people
  • Interests:games,religion, murder,genocide,cats,etc.

    the standard

Posted 09 October 2013 - 01:03 AM

does this mean we will have another setback? :P


If everybody minded their own business, the world would go around a great deal faster than it does.

-The Duchess

 

http://www.kickstart...the-painful-rpg

 

kickstart dis shit


#13 ssba

ssba

    Lead Programmer

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,691 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia
  • Interests:101100010110

Posted 09 October 2013 - 02:34 AM

No.  1.07 is completely unaffected by this -- it isn't even running on SDK2007 anymore.


One does not simply F11 into Mordor.


#14 Beelzedude

Beelzedude

    Fresh Meat

  • Real Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 09 October 2013 - 08:53 AM

but 1.07 is not the current public version....

i just started to map not even two weeks ago (for nmrih 1.06).

and now it comes to a sudden end -.-

 

no more room in my life for no more room in hell...


Edited by Beelzedude, 09 October 2013 - 12:34 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users